No properties in your enquiry list. You can start adding now, or feel free to make a general enquiry.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

No properties in your enquiry list. You can start adding now, or feel free to make a general enquiry.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Privacy Notice

THE THINKING TRAVELLER

Thank you for your interest in working at The Thinking Traveller.

The Thinking Traveller Limited is the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

 As part of our recruitment process, The Thinking Traveller collects, processes and stores personal information about you. We take the privacy of the personal information you give us very seriously and will only process it for a range of purposes relating to our recruitment process. This includes using details from your Curriculum Vitae, your contact details, details arising from assessing and progressing your suitability for potential vacancies (including interviews and assessments carried out as part of an interview, pre-employment screening and any paperwork referring to eligibility to work in the UK or EU). These details will be stored within our recruitment system for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal or reporting requirement.

Your personal information may be shared internally, but the information shared will be limited to those who are involved in our recruitment process, e.g. directors, hiring managers and members of the HR department.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent or knowledge where it is required or permitted by law.

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we have collected about you for the purpose of reviewing, modifying or requesting deletion of the personal data. If you would like to make a request to access, review or correct the personal data we have collected about you then please contact recruitment@thethinkingtraveller.com.

By applying for a position at The Thinking Traveller you agree to allow The Thinking Traveller to use and share your personal information as detailed above. Alternatively, please do let us know if you wish to opt out of us holding onto your personal information.

From time to time we may need to make changes to this privacy policy. These may be required as a result of changes in data protection laws or in the guidance issued by regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (which is usually referred to as the ICO) or where we make changes to our procedures. 

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed in the first instance you can contact marketing@thethinkingtraveller.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.


Mouse X
Mouse Y
Mouse Speed
Mouse Direction